Municipality of the County of Inverness
Official Site

Welcome To
Inverness County

The Municipality of the County of Inverness is pleased to welcome our constituents, the business community, tourists and those considering relocating to our world renowned beautiful county. This web site is designed to communicate information on Inverness County to residents and non-residents.

Inverness County, Canada’s Musical Coast, comprises the entire western coastline of Cape Breton Island, including the world famous Cabot Trail and reaches inland as far as the beautiful Bras d’Or Lakes. Canada’s Musical Coast is a string of beautiful communities and majestic coastline vistas bound together by musical traditions.

Planning a Visit?

Check out our official tourism website.

Featured News

Bylaw

Port Hood Boil Water Advisory

NOTICE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY To:  All users of the Port Hood Water System July 18th, 2019...

Municipal Recreation & Tourism Summer Students Prepared for a Great Season

INVERNESS COUNTY, N.S. – Four Inverness County students have been hired by the Municipality for the 2019 summer...

Municipality Congratulates Graduates

INVERNESS COUNTY, N.S. – 118 students have received their grade 12 diplomas from École NDA, Cape Breton Highla...

View all news

Latest Facebook Posts

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Saturday July 20th, 2019 | 3:14pm

All users of the Port Hood Water System
July 20th, 2019

The Municipality of the County of Inverness would like to inform all users of the Port Hood Water System that the boil water advisory is no longer in effect and they are free to consume water without boiling it. The samples taken from all four sample points in Port Hood have returned negative of any bacterial contamination two days in a row.

The Municipality apologizes for any inconvenience this may have caused and thanks you for your understanding and cooperation during this process.

Please share this information with neighbours, friends, and those who may not receive this notice such as seniors or those living alone.

For further information please contact the following:

Monday to Friday 8:30am to 4:00pm: 902-787-3503 or 902-787-3502

Evenings/weekends 902-258-5048
...

Comment on Facebook

Good job on getting this news to the people

Thursday July 18th, 2019 | 1:50pm

NOTICE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY
To: All users of the Port Hood Water System
July 18th, 2019, 1:50 pm

Please be informed that the customers of the Port Hood Water System are currently under a boil water advisory as a public health preventative action.

Municipal staff perform weekly water sampling on all the water distribution systems throughout the Municipality for testing and analysis. Four samples are taken from the Port Hood system at various locations. One of the four samples tested positive for possible bacterial contamination. Municipal staff are resampling at that one location and working to get test results back as soon as possible.

In the meantime, residents and users are advised to follow preventive measures using water to ensure its safety prior to consumption or use:

- Bring tap water to a rolling boil and maintain for a minimum of 1-2 minutes
- Cool water before using for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and preparing beverages and food.

Please share widely with neighbours, friends, visitors, and members of vulnerable populations such as seniors who may be living alone.

For further information please contact the following:

Monday to Friday 8:30am to 4:00pm: 902-787-3503 or 902-787-3502
Evenings/weekends 902-258-5048
...

Comment on Facebook

They passed out the advisory at the campground.

Hope they did to Seniors units also! Mae Beaton

Flyers were handed out today

Judy Lewis, Linda MacMillan, Brian MacMillan

Thursday July 18th, 2019 | 9:57am

Do you know this ring? It was found at the Kenloch Transfer Station and the Municipality is looking for its owner!

Engraving is ‘SR to AMD’ with an anniversary date.

Please call Danita at 902-787-2274 if you have information.
...

Do you know this ring? It was found at the Kenloch Transfer Station and the Municipality is looking for its owner! 

Engraving is ‘SR to AMD’ with an anniversary date.

Please call Danita at 902-787-2274 if you have information.

Comment on Facebook

Awesome you guy found it and are looking for owner!

One ring to rule them all.

Load more
Visit our Facebook page

Active Transportation Plan

Your input is needed!

Many residents throughout Inverness County spend time on the trails for recreation, and now the Municipality is looking for ways to make it easier for people to walk and cycle as part of their daily routines. The Plan will provide residents and visitors with improved options for safe and enjoyable non-motorized transportation and create new physical connections within each community centre in the County. A series of open house events will be held the week of November 27 – November 30.

Click here to learn more.

 


Employment Opportunities

The Municipality of the County of Inverness is looking for energetic and dynamic professionals to join our team. Positivity, people skills, and big picture thinking are attributes that are of high priority.

Situated on the western and northern part of Cape Breton Island and bordered by the Gulf of St. Lawrence and the Bras d’Or Lakes, the area offers a perfect balance of nature, culture, history and community. The County of Inverness is industrious, with the fishing, culture, agriculture, forestry, and tourism sectors creating numerous employment opportunities.

Click here to learn more.